Anderson Senior Awards
Each year the K-State Alumni Association awards four Anderson Senior Awards to graduating seniors from across campus, and the College of Arts & Sciences is well represented in the history of this award. These awards annually recognize seniors for leadership, service, inspiration and academics.
"We are excited to honor these individuals for what they have achieved at K-State," said Amanda Brookover, assistant director of student programs for the Alumni Association. "These winners were chosen from a group of exceptional candidates. We appreciate the efforts of the K-State faculty, staff and students and Alumni Association board of directors who nominated and selected these individuals for this outstanding recognition."
Last year, one of the four students selected for the Anderson Awards was from the College of Arts & Sciences:
Anderson Senior Award for Outstanding Service
Jonathan Bernard, biology, South Hutchinson, Kan.
For a complete list of award recipients, visit the K-State Alumni Associations website.
Previous ArtSci students selected for this award
2014
Academics - Graciela Orozco, bachelor’s graduate in biology and biological systems engineering, Kanopolis, Kan.
2013
Academics - Maureen Orth, English, Prairie Village, Kan.
2012
Inspiration - Chris Littrell, Political Science
2011
Academics - Jithma Abeykoon, Biochemistry
2009
Academics - Nicole Wayant, Mathematics & Geography
Inspiration - Chelsey Fritch, Humanities
Service - Katie Whitney, Anthropology
2008
Academics - Sarah Devlin, Biochemistry
2007
Academics - Lydia Roberts, Chemical Sciences & Biochemistry
Inspiration - Thuy-Kieu Nguyen, Fine Arts
Leadership - Joshua York, History & Political Science
Service - Joshua Ault, Microbiology
2006
Service - Adam Cowan, Sociology
2005
Academics - Ethan Baughman, Biology
2004
Academics - Sarah Jane Meyer, Kinesiology
Leadership - Peter Carter, Biology
2003
Academics - Elizabeth Richardson, Biology
Inspiration - Micah Hawkinson, English & History
Service - Kari Krier, Political Science
2002
Inspiration - Holly Dankenbring, Social Work
Leadership - Rebecca Wirth, Social Work
Service - Elisé Lambert, Social Work & American Ethnic Studies
2000
Service - Ben Stone, Life Sciences
1999
Academics - Jace Kohlmeier, Mathematics
1998
Academics - Amanda Rodriguez, Art
Inspiration - Jawwad Abdulhaqq, Political Science
Leadership - Aaron Otto, Political Science
Service - Beth McCarthy, Social Work