1. K-State home
  2. »Primary Texts Certificate
  3. »Fall 2021

Primary Texts Certificate

Fall 2022

Arts and Sciences

DAS 300: Primary Texts Core Course

TuTh 1:05-2:20

Laurie Johnson 

A LEC 11981

Communication Studies

 COMM 330: Rhetoric in Western Thought

TuTh 2:30-3:45

Alex McVey

A REC 12508

English

ENGL 220: Fiction into Film

MoWeFr 8:30-9:20

Anne K. Phillips

A REC 12152

MoWeFr 9:30-10:20

Michele  Janette

B REC 13863

MoWeFr 10:30-11:20

Michele Janette

C REC 16392

MoWeFr 12:30-1:20

Tosha Sampson-Choma

D REC 16393

MoWeFr 1:30-2:20

Mariya Vaughn

E REC 13294

ENGL 227: Video Games as Literature

TuTh 2:30-3:45

Daniel Hoyt

A REC 15410

ENGL 270: American Literature

MoWeFr 9:30-10:20

Roger Friedman

A REC 13235

ENGL 285: Intorduction to American Ethnic Literature

MoWeFr 10:30-11:20

Tosha Sampson-Choma

A REC 16396

ENGL 287: Great Books

MoWeFr 10:30-11:20

Gregory Eiselein

A REC 12741

ENGL 297: Honors Introduction to the Humanities I

MoWeFr 12:30-1:20

Anne Longmuir

A REC 10882

ENGL 310: Intorduction to Literary Studies

MoWeFr 10:30-11:20

Wendy Matlock

A REC 10886

MoWeFr 11:30-12:20

Wendy Matlock

B REC 13864

TuTh 1:05-2:20

Steffi Dippold

C REC 10885

ENGL 335: Film

MoWeFr 12:30-1:20

Michele Janette

A REC 12028

ENGL 350: Introduction to Shakespeare

MoWeFr 11:30-12:20

Kara Northway

A REC 10887

ENGL 355: Literature for Children

MoWeFr 1:30-2:20

Allison Kuehne

A REC 14299

ENGL 390: Fable and Fantasy

TuTh 1:05-2:20

Carol Franko

A REC 10890

ENGL 392: Literature and the Body

TuTh 11:30-12:45

Traci Brimhall

A REC 16397

ENGL 500: Writing Center Theory/Practice

TuTh 2:30-3:45

Deborah Murray

A REC 12742

ENGL 730: Topic- Global Literature of the Middle Ages

MoWeFr 1:30-2:20

Wendy Matlock

A REC 16410

Geography

GEOG 490: Problems in Geography (instructor permission-see Dr. Johnson for more information) 

By Appointment

Chuck Martin

A IND 11046

TuTh 3:55-5:10

Veria Smimova

B LEC 15555 

History

HIST 102: Western Civilization II

MoWeFr 2:30-3:20

Brent Maner

A LEC 11135

HIST 111:  World History to 1450

MoWeFr 11:30-12:20

Katerina Rigas

A LEC 11136

HIST 112: World History From 1450

MoWeFr 9:30-10:20

Eric Brandom

A LEC 12086

HIST 151: History of the US to 1877

TuTh 11;30-12:45

Kristen Epps

A LEC 13222 

HIST 152: History of the US since 1877

MoWeFr 10:30-11:20

Michael Krysko

A LEC 11137

TuTh 3:55-5:10

Kenneth Smith

B LEC 16967 

HIST 155: U.S. Military History Since 1775

MoWeFr 1:30-2:20

Bryant Macfarlane

A LEC 14593

HIST 311: Race and US Foreign Policy

TuTh 1:05-2:20

Phil Tiemeyer 

A LEC 16316 

HIST 525: The American Revolution

TuTh 2:30-3:45

Louise Breen

A LEC 16319

Modern Languages

MLANG 280: Topic - Television Around the World

MoWeFr 12:30-1:20

Necia Chronister

A REC 14031

CHINE 300: Chinese 3

MoTuWeTh 1:30-2:20

Li Yang

A STD 10448

CHINE 501: Chinese 5

MoTuWeTh 11:30-12:20

Li Yang

A STD 10449

CHINE 599: Special Studies in Chinese

By Appointment

Li Yang

A IND 10450

CLSCS 501: Classical Literature in Translation

TuTh 11:30-12:45

Benjamin McClosky

A REC 14692

FREN 521: Introduction to French Literature (Medieval to 18th Century)

TuTh 1:05-2:20

Lavinia Horner

A REC 10968

FREN 721: Francophone Literature and Culture

MoWe 3:55-5:10

Lavinia Horner

A SEM 16442

GRMN 521: Introductory Topics in German Literature and Culture of the 18th and 19th Century

MoWeFr 1:30-2:20

Derek Hillard

A REC 12138

GRMN 729: Open Topics Seminar in German Literature and Culture

TuTh 1:05-2:20

Sara Luly

A SEM 16439

SPAN 550: Hispanic Readings and Media

MoWeFr 10:30-11:20

TBA

A REC 11842

MoWeFr 11:30-12:20

TBA

B REC 12994

SPAN 560: Cultures of the Spanish-Speaking World--U.S. Latinx

TuTh 9:30-10:45

Mariateressa Depaoli

A SEM 13419

SPAN 566: Cultures of the Spanish-Speaking World--Spanish America

MoWeFr 10:30-11:20

TBA

A REC 12167

Music, Theater, and Dance

MUSIC 405: Music Elementary Teachers

TuTh 9:30-10:20

Ruth Gurgel

04B LAB 11607

We 2:30-3:20

Ruth Gurgel

05B LAB 13312

By Appointment

Ruth Gurgel

A REC 11608

THTRE 280: Script Analysis 

MoWeFr 2:30-3:20

Chuck Leonard

A LEC 13236

THTRE 573: History of Theatre II

MoWeFr 1:30-2:20

Shannon Skleton

A REC 11896

Philosophy

PHILO 100: Introduction to Philosophical Problems

MoWeFr 1:30-2:20

Graham Krouse

D REC 14957

PHILO 105: Introduction to Critical Thinking

MoWeFr 9:30-10:20

Patricia Ackerman

SA REC 13053

PHILO 110: Introduction to Formal Logic 

 
 

MoWeFr 9:30-10:20

Shay Logan

A REC 12763

 

PHILO 130: Introduction to Moral Philosophy

TuTh 9:30-10:45

Amelia Hicks

A REC 11667

TuTh 9:30-10:45

Bruce Glymour

B REC 16954

TuTh 11:30-12:45

Amelia Hicks

C REC 14120

PHILO 160: Introduction to Philosophy of Law

MoWeFr 11:30-12:20

Shanna Slank

A REC 13039

MoWeFr 12:30-1:20

Shanna Slank

B REC 13040

PHILO 331: Philosophy of Gender

TuTh 1:05-2:20

Amelia Hicks

A LEC 16417

PHILO 335: Introduction to Social and Political Philosophy

TuTh 11:30-12:45

Jonathan Mahoney

A REC 13214

 

PHILO 346: Grasping Reality: The Art of Analysis

TuTh 2:30-3:45

Reuben Stern

A LEC 16419

PHILO 525: Social-Political Philosophy

MoWeFr 9:30-10:20

Shanna Slank

A REC 16418

Political Science

POLSC 155: Introduction to Political Thought

MoWeFr 9:30-10:20

John Warner

A LEC 13279

POLSC 614: Constitutional Law

MoWeFr 1:30-2:20

John Fliter Jr. 

A LEC 13608

POLSC 642: International Conflict

TuTh 11:30-12:45

Andrew Long

A LEC 14205

POLSC 663: Early Modern Political Thought

MoWeFr 12:30-1:20

John Warner

A LEC 14205

Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work

ANTH 315: Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health

TuTh 1:05-2:20

Trevor Durbin

A LEC 14106

ANTH 602: Anthropological Theory

TuTh 9:30-10:45

Trevor Durbin

A LEC 16222

SOCIO 431: Comparative Social Theories

MoWeFr 2:30-3:20

Gerad Middendorf

A LEC 11820