1. K-State home
  2. »Primary Texts Certificate
  3. »Fall 2021

Primary Texts Certificate

Fall 2021

Arts and Sciences

DAS 300: Primary Texts Core Course

            Historical Perspectives

     Tu/Th 1:05-2:20

     Laurie Johnson

     A LEC 12540

 

Communication Studies

 COMM 330: Rhetoric in Western Thought (II, 1 section per year)

                        Aesthetic Interpretation

                        Historical Perspectives

     Tu/Th 1:05-2:20

     Alex McVey

     A REC 13366

 

COMM 535: Communication in Leadership

            Aesthetic Interpretation

            Human Diversity within the US

     TuTh 11:30-12:45

     David Procter

     A LEC 16320

 

English

 All English Literature courses are approved, with the following exclusions:

English 100-229; 300, 400, 415, 417, 430, 435, 461, 463, 465, 469, 476, 485, 490, 510, 516, 562/662, 604, 661, 663, 665, 685, 700, 759, 761, 762, 763, and 771

 

Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies

GWSS 550: Women & Pop Culture

     TuTh 11:30-12:45

     Valerie Padilla Carroll

     A LEC 18330

 

Geography

GEOG 490: Problems in Geography (instructor permission-see Dr. Johnson for more information) 

     By Appointment

     Chuck Martin

     A IND 11363

 

History

HIST 112: World History From 1450

     Online, TuTh 1:05-2:20

     Nadia Suhaila

     A LEC 12712

 

     Tu/Th 3:55-5:10

     Eric Brandom

     C LEC 16458

 

HIST 155: U.S. Military History Since 1775

     Online, M/W 10:30-11:20

     Billy Crowlow

     A LEC 16850

 

HIST 526: The American Revolution

     Online, TuTh 11:30-12:45

     Louise Breen

     A LEC 18147

 

HIST 572: 19th Century Europe

     TuTh 9:30-10:45

     Brent Maner

     A LEC 18148

 

HIST 586: Adv Sem/History (Sander's, Breen's Sections only)

     Online, W 12:30-3:20

     Louise Breen

     A SEM 14519

 

Management

 MANGT 421: Introduction to Operational Management (Daniel Minick's section only)

                        Empirical and Quantitative Reasoning

     MWF 8:30-9:20

     Daniel Minick

     A LEC 11697

 

     MWF 9:30-10:20

     Daniel Minick

     B LEC 13249

 

     MWF 10:30-11:20

     Daniel Minick

     C LEC 11698

 

MANGT 541: Management of Quality (Daniel Minick's section only)

            Empirical and Quantitative Reasoning

            Ethical Reasoning and Responsibility

     TuTh 1:05-2:20

     Daniel Minick

     A REC 11717

 

     Online

     Daniel Minick

     ZA REC 17336

 

Modern Languages

CHINE 300: Chinese 3

     M/Tu/W/Th/F 2:30-3:20

     Li Yang

     A STD 10560

 

CHINE 501: Chinese 5

     M/Tu/W/Th/F 2:30-3:20

     Li Yang

     A STD 10560

 

CHINE 599: Special Studies in Chinese

     By Appointment

     Li Yang

     A IND 10561

 

CLSCS 501: Love and Lust--The Classical Novel in Translation

     Tu/Th 11:30-12:45

     A REC 17031

 

LATIN 101: Latin I--Introduction to Latin

     M/Tu/W/Th/F 9:30-10:20

     Benjamin McCloskey

     A STD 15625

 

LATIN 301: Intermediate Latin Prose

     MWF 10:30-11:20

     Benjamin McCloskey

     A STD 15645

 

FREN 501: Readings in French (formerly FREN 516)

     MWF 10:30-11:20

     Lavinia Horner

     A REC 14304

 

FREN 521: Introduction to French Literature (Medieval to 18th Century)

     Tu/Th 1:05-2:20

     Melinda Cro

     A REC 11271

 

FREN 715: Realist French Literature

     M/W 2:30-3:45

     Kathleen Antonioli

     A SEM 18272

 

FREN 720: Seminar in French Literature and Culture

     M/W 3:55-5:10

     Lavinia Horner

     A SEM 18273

 

GRMN 521: Introductory Topics in German Literature and Culture of the 18th and 19th Century

     TuTh 9:30-10:45

     Sara Luly

     A REC 11436

 

GRMN 705: Topics in the 20th and 21st Century German Literature and Culture

     TuTh 1:05-2:20

     Necia Chronister

     A SEM 17458

 

SPAN 550: Hispanic Readings and Media

     MWF 10:30-11:20

     Rebecca Bender

     A REC 12330

 

     TuTh 9:30-10:45

     Mariateresa Depaoli

     B REC 14059

 

SPAN 560: Cultures of the Spanish-Speaking World--U.S. Latinx

     MWF 12:30-1:20

     Laura Kanost

      A REC 14833

 

SPAN 567: Cultures of the Spanish-Speaking World--Transatlantic

     MWF 9:30-10:20

     Rebecca Bender

     A REC 18276

 

SPAN 735: 20th and 21st Century Spain

     M/W 2:30-3:45

     Rebecca Bender

     A SEM 15667

 

Music, Theater, and Dance

 MUSIC 405: Music Elementary Teachers

                        Aesthetic Interpretation

                        Historical Perspectives

 

     Tu 9:30-10:20

     Natalie Hamilton

     03B LAB

 

     Th 9:30-10:20

     Natalie Hamilton

     04B LAB 12052

 

     Wed 2:30-3:20

     Natalie Hamilton

     05B LAB 14673

 

THTRE 573: History of Theatre II

     MWF 1:30-2:20

     Shannon Skleton

     A REC 12388

 

Philosophy

All Philosophy courses are approved, with the following exclusions:
Philosophy 305, 320, 365, 385, 390, and 510, no matter the instructor.

 

Political Science

POLSC 614: Constitutional Law I

     MWF 1:30-2:20

     John Fliter Jr. 

     A LEC 15191

 

POLSC 643: Global Human Rights

     TuTh 9:30-10:45

     Sam Bell

     A LEC 18277

 

POLSC 675: Religion and Politics

     MWF 12:30-1:20

     John Warner

     A LEC 18278

 

Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work

ANTH 315: Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health

     TuTh 1:05-2:20

     Trevor Durbin

     A LEC 16006

 

ANTH 516: Ethnomusicology (Falcone's section only)

     MWF 10:30-11:20

     Jessica Falcone

     A LEC 18142

 

ANTH 560: Archeological Fact or Fiction--Applied Critical Thinking

     TuTh 11:30-12:45

     Lauren Ritterbush

     A LEC 10139

 

SOCIO 431: Comparative Social Theories

     MWF 2:30-3:20

     Gerad Middendorf

     A LEC 12306