1. K-State home
  2. »Arts and Sciences
  3. »About
  4. »Awards
  5. »Student Research Awards

College of Arts and Sciences

Student Research Awards

 

Johnson Cancer Center Research Teams

In December of 2013, The Johnson Cancer Research Center at Kansas State University selected 51 undergraduate students for the opportunity to conduct cancer research projects. 45 of the 51 students are students in the College of Arts & Sciences.

ArtSci students

2013 

Ashton Allen, biology
Jaden Anderson, biology
James Arpin, biology
Jenny Barriga, chemistry
Nallely Barron-Garcia, microbiology
Jonathan Bernard, biology
Amanda Bradley, biology
Rob Breeden, biology
Thuy Cao, biochemistry
Maia Carlson, biology
Sarah Cossey, biology
Madison Caywood, chemistry
Kelsie Cole, biology
German Cuevas, biology
Emil Ewert, biology
August Fitch, chemistry
Macy Garcia, biochemistry
Eric Geanes, biology
Jeremy Goering, microbiology
Zachary Goldsmith, microbiology
Erika Krueger, chemistry
Benjamin Lagaly, biology
Dedan McEllhiney, microbiology
Brett McMillin, biology
Wren Michaels, microbiology
Michael Mohan, biochemistry
Megan Murray, biology
Alexander Ondracek, microbiology
Jordan Parker, biology
Erika Peters, microbiology
Brianne Pierce, microbiology
Brandon Pfannenstiel, microbiology
James Rogers, anthropology and pre-medicine
Adam Schieferecke, microbiology
Katherine Sensenich, microbiology
Job Shiach, biology
Cody Simmons, biology
Melanie Sowards, chemistry
Christine Spartz, chemistry
Elizabeth Studer, biology
Leiming Tang, biochemistry
Katie Turner, biology
Jamilah Watkins, life sciences
Susan Whitaker, biochemistry
Hollie Wickham, life sciences

For a complete list of students, click here.

 

Student Research Travel Awards

Undergraduate and graduate students enrolled in any major in the College of Arts and Sciences are invited to apply for travel funding. The program supports students who want to attend conferences or other professional venues to present their research activities conducted with faculty members in the college.

A maximum of $800 is available for undergraduate travel awards, and up to $1,000 is available to support graduate student travel. Students interested in applying for travel funding can click here.

2016

Spring

Mayci Agler, Art
Mohammad Ahmed, Economics
Nicholas Barts, Biology
Lynn Beer, Psychological Sciences
Michelle Berube, Geology
Evan Ann Boose, JMC
Jacob Brooks, Art
Sarah Brooks, English
Kiera Brown, Sociology
Gabrielle Browne, MTD
Angelica Castro ,Psychological Sciences
Logan Caywood, MTD
Subarna Chatterjee, Geography
Darrington Clark, MTD
Samuel Claxton, Art
Hannah Condrey, JMC
Blake Cordell ,MTD
Aaron Cunningham, Communication Studies
Benjamin Deghand, MTD
Mallory Diekmann, MTD
Monica Disberger ,Art
Chloe Enfield, Art
Aaron Entringer, Psychological Sciences
Emily Ewert, Psychological Sciences
Alayna Fahrny, SASW
Kylie Fairman, JMC
Quazi Fidia Farah, Economics
Kelsi Field, Psychological Sciences
Yakira Frank, English
Matthew Galliart, Biology
Erik Garcia, Psychological Sciences
Trevin Garcia, English
Colleen Geller, Psychological Sciences
Drew George, MTD
James Gilson, English
Anna Grauer, Art
Carly Haight, Art
Katrina Hanna, Communication Studies
George Hanna, Art
Shannon Hayden, Art
Mary Hellmer, Psychological Sciences
Nick Homburg, JMC
Anna Hutchison, Art
John Hutson, Psychological Sciences
Alexander Jackson, Psychological Sciences
Rebecca Kaye, Political Science
David Kaye, JMC
Patrick Kenney, Philosophy
Miranda Klugesherz, Communication Studies
Jenna Kriegh, Psychological Sciences
Anna Kucera, Biology
Ashley Ladd, Psychological Sciences
Anna Ladd, SASW
Thomas Larsen, Geography
Jonathan Lautenbach, Biology
Molly Lenhausen, Art
Danielle Levings, MTD
Maio Li, Biochemistry
Noah Lindquist, MTD
Heather Markson, Sociology
Andrew Marshall, Psychological Sciences
Amanda Martens, Psychological Sciences
Sam Massey, MTD
Clay Massingill, MTD
Corinne Matthews, English
Lucy McDonald, MTD
Molly McEwan, Art
Lora McGraw, SASW
Madalyn McNally, Art
Thea Meussling, Art
Stuart Miller, Psychological Sciences
Michael Miller, SASW
Emily Miner, English
Brandi Mudd, Art
Zin Mar Myint, JMC
Nawavi Naleem, Chemistry
Emily Nelsen, Psychological Sciences
Conor O'Dea, Psychological Sciences
Sarah Ogden, Biology
Kimberly O'Keefe, Biology
Misty Ostergaard, Mathematics
Damith Patabadige, Chemistry
Navante Peacock, Psychological Sciences
Maria Penrod, JMC
Mariah Petersen, Psychological Sciences
Jared Peterson, Psychological Sciences
Alexandra Pimentel, SASW
Lauren Pino, Psychological Sciences
Nicoleta Ploscariu, Biochemistry
Elizabeth Potter, English
Jeffrey Powell, Physics
Lauren Price, JMC
Victoria Ptacek, MTD
Dylan Pyles, English
Avantika Ramekar, Geography
Trisha Rettig, Biology
Rebecca Rowe, English
Emily Ruder, Communciation Studies
Robert Scharping, Biology
Lucia Scott, Communication Studies
Sarah Sleiman Haidar, Psychological Sciences
Lukas Sprick, Life Science
Megan Steele, Psychological Sciences
Evelyn Stratmoen, Psychological Sciences
Catherine Strayhall, English
Lianing Su, Geography
Jamie Teixeira, English
April Terry, Sociology
Maya Tilmon, JMC
Stephanie Troyer, MTD
Zachery VanDorn, Art
Dustin Vann, English
Stanley Veitch, SASW
Taylor Wadian, Psychological Sciences
Allison Walker, Open Option
Sydney Webb, Psychological Sciences
Thomas Webb, English
Eliza Weber, Art
William Weyhrauch, Psychological Sciences
Anthony Williams, JMC / Physics
Jordan Woehl, Biochemistry
Timothy Wolfe, Art
William Yeager, English
Jingyan Zhao, JMC

 

2015

Spring

Lora Adair, Psychological Sciences
Mohammad Ahmed, Economics
Helder Alvarez, Geology
Carly Aulicky, Biology
Brian Barngrover, Chemistry
Lynn Beer, Psychological Sciences
Brooke Bengel, Psychological Sciences
Megan Birdsey, English
Amanda Braun, Biology
Robert Briwa, Geography
Deborah Caldwell, Music, Theater, and Dance
Ellyn Calvert, Music, Theater, and Dance
Briana Carrillo, Communication Studies
Elizabeth Case, English
Jessica Changstrom, Physics
Tayler Christian, Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
Darrington Clark, Music, Theater, and Dance
Samuel Claxton, Art
Juste Codjo, Political Science
Raiya Ebini, Physics
Mathew Ellis, Music, Theater, and Dance
Sean Eubanks, Psychological Sciences
Mark Gallo, Psychological Sciences
Kayla Gerber, Biology
Kabita Ghimire, Geography
Max Goering, Mathematics
Nicole Green, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Ryan Greenway, Biology
Pablo Guimera Coll, Physics
Sierra Hale, English
Lindsey Hamilton, English
Allison Hein, Political Science
Amendra Fernando Hewa Dewage, Chemistry
Catherine Huck, Music, Theater, and Dance
Alexander Jackson, Psychological Sciences
Whitney Jeter, Psychological Sciences
Yang Jiao, Economics
Sam Johnson, Music, Theater, and Dance
Logan Jones, Music, Theater, and Dance
Sooyeol Kim, Psychological Sciences
Elizabeth Kraushar, English
Thomas Larsen, Geography
Rachel Lease, Biology
Tyler Link, Geography
Jeremy Lott, Psychological Sciences
Foram Madiyar, Chemistry
Heidi Mehl, Geography
Chao Meng, JMC
Arielle Monroe, Communication Studies
Kaitlyn Mosher, Psychological Sciences
Arjun Nepal, Physics
Conor O'Dea, Psychological Sciences
Becky O'Donnell, Political Science
Kimberly O'Keefe, Biology
Gayani Pallewela, Chemistry
Damith E W Patabadige, Chemistry
Casey Pennock, Biology
Jared Peterson, Psychological Sciences
Jorge Piocuda, Psychological Sciences
Nicoleta Ploscariu, Physics
Elise Poehling, Music, Theater, and Dance
Jeffrey Powell, Physics
Chloe Pyle, Music, Theater, and Dance
Avantika Ramekar, Geography
Jamison Raymond, English
Andrew Rodriguez, Music, Theater, and Dance
Robert Rossman, Music, Theater, and Dance
Rebecca Rowe, English
Emily Ruder, Communication Studies
Erica Ruscio, English
Robert Sanders, English
Kathleen Sellens, Chemistry
Ravithree Senanayake, Chemistry
Elsie Shogren, Biology
Mathias Simmons, Psychological Sciences
Joseph Simon, Communication Studies
Christopher Sims, English
Ian Sinnett, English
Raghavender Siramdas, Chemistry
Sarah Sleiman Haidar, Psychological Sciences
Alyxis Smith, English
Caylin Smith, Communication Studies
Samantha Stewart-James, Chemistry
Carly Stithem, English
Samuel Stone, Geology
Lianling Su, Geography
Adam Szetela, English
Jamie Teixeira, English
Derrick Till, Psychological Sciences
Matt Trentman, Biology
Stanley Veitch, Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
Taylor Wadian, Psychological Sciences
Christopher Waples, Psychological Sciences
Madeline Weathers, Communication Studies
Brent Weaver, English
Thomas Webb, English/Art
Thomas Weeks, Communication Studies
Kurulugama Lekamalage Dimuthu Weerawardene, Chemistry
William Wetherholt, Geography
Emily White, Music, Theater and Dance
Taylor Wisneski, Philosophy
Jordan Woehl, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Asanka Yapage, Chemistry
Mark Young, Music, Theater, and Dance
Ge Zhu, JMC

 

Summer

Brian Anderson, Music, Theatre, and Dance
Benjamin Archibeque, Physics
Luz Adriana Avila Flores, Biochemistry
Julia Chestnut, Anthroplogy
Sarah Cossey, Biology
Elizabeth Culpepper, English
Ana Luiza de Campos Paula, Sociology
Elizabeth Everman, Biology
Matthew Galliart, Biology
Janaka Gamekkanda Gamaethige, Chemistry
Gabriel Granco, Geography
Chamara Gunawardana, Chemistry
Sherry Haller, Microbiology, Biology
Michael Higgins, JMC
Sean Hitchman, Biology
Ye Hua, Music, Theatre, and Dance
Alexander Jackson, Psychological Sciences
Yang Jiao, Economics
Aashima Khosla, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Sean Kiernan, English, Art
Robert Mapes, Biology
Emily Mellicant, Geography
Allan Ndoli, English
Zhining Ou, Statistics
Courtney Passow, Biology
Manomi Perera, Chemistry
Trisha Rettig, Biology
Bhupinder Sandhu, Chemistry
Stefan Schubert, English
Stephen VanKrevelen, Psychological Sciences
Michael Vega, Geology, Chemistry
Bram Verheijen, Biology
Graham Weaver, History
William Wetherholt, Geography
Tharanga Kumudini Wijethunga Widanalage Dona, Chemistry

 

Fall

Kelsey Abele, Communication Studies
Wutukejiang Abulikemu, Physics
Mohammad Ahmed, Economics
Mohaned Al-Hamdi, Security Studies
Jacob Alsdurf, Biology
Stefan Andree, Chemistry
David Arndt, Psychological Sciences
Christopher Auten, Communications Studies
Victoria Banks, Social Science
Brennan Bestwick, English
Tanniqua-Kay Buchanan, Music, Theater, and Dance
William Chernoff, SASW
Livia Cirnu, Geography
Jose Corvarrubias, Chemistry/Biochemistry
Victoria Davidson, Biology
Christian Davis, Economics
Dara Denton, English / Secondary Ed
Raiya Ebini, Physics
Sydney Edmisten, Psychological Sciences
Emily Ferlemann, Wildlife Conservation Biology
Haley Fisher, Psychological Sciences
Janaka Gamekkanda Gamaethige, Chemistry
Kirsten Grond, Biology
Chamara Gunawardana, Chemistry
Katrina Hanna, Communications Studies
Skylar Hedden, Fisheries Ecology/Biology
Jessica Hermesch, JMC
Mark Herse, Biology
Amendra Fernando, Hewa Dewage Chemistry
Catherine Hill, Psychological Sciences
Yang Jiao, Economics
Emily Jorgensen, Psych Sci/Biology
Paige Kallenberger, Psychological Sciences
Madumali Kalubowilage, Chemistry
Donya Karimi, Sociology
Nilusha Kariyawasam Manachchige, Chemistry
Adam Kell, Chemistry
Charles King-Hagen, English
Lauren Komer, Psychological Sciences
John Kraft, Biology
Ruwandi Kumarasingh, Chemistry
Margaret Lang, Physics / French
Jeremy Lott, Psychological Sciences
William Lucio, Communication Studies
Dzhamilia Makashova, SASW
Aruni Malalasekera, Chemistry
Kyle Marquart, Geology
Andrew Marshall, Psychological Sciences
Justin Maughan, Physics
Annastacia Maynard, Geology
Anthony McCoy, Psychological Sciences
Heidi Mehl, Geography
Emily Mellicant, Geography
Mary Mills, Biology
John David Mitchell, Security Studies
Tuyen Nguyen, Chemistry
Alisa Pajser, Psychological Sciences
Gayani Pallewela, Chemistry
Olivia Parrish, Biology
Nickolas Patch, Geography
Manomi Perera, Chemistry
Baylee Porter, Psych Sci/Biology
Yue Qi, Biochemistry & Microbiology
Madelyn Ray, Psychological Sciences
Patrick Riggin, Political Sciences / French
Samantha Robinson, Biology
Maria Ruiz, English
Bhupinder Sandhu, Chemistry
Dol Sapkota, Chemistry
Shana Schmidt, English
Kathleen Sellens, Chemistry
Ravithree Senanayake, Chemistry
Samantha Sharpe, Biology
Levi Smith, Communication Studies
Gage Stevens, Medical Biochemistry
Carly Stithem, English
Ryland Taylor, Biology
Yuli Wang, Physics
Mitchell Ward, MTD
Brent Weaver, English
Kurulugama Lekamalage Dimuthu Weerawardene, Chemistry
Emily Williams, Biology
Randi Wise, Biochemistry & Microbiology
Asanka Yapa, Chemistry
Jules Yimga, Economics
Jing Yu, Chemistry
Dan Zhang, English

 

2014

Spring

Lora Adair, Psychological Sciences
Karen Akao, Psychological Sciences
Isabella Alonso, Theater
Kyle Anibas, Geography
Emily Barnhill, Theater
Sara Belhouri, Theater
Joseph Boos, Theater
Deborah Bruner, Theater
Rachel Burgess, Political Science and History
Heather Etelamaki, English
James Hunter Gilson, English
Nicole Green, Biochemistry
Lindsey Hamilton, English
Mathew Hanson, Biochemistry
Catherine Huck, Theater
Kevin James, American Ethnic Studies
Mackenzie Jantsch, Psychological Sciences
Lorne Jordan, Biochemistry
Steven Kelly, English
Sooyeol Kim, Psychological Sciences
Sam Massey, Theater
Clay Massingill, Theater
Jordan McGuinn, Biology
Jeffrey Murray, Physics
Samantha Owen, English
Kaylea Pallister, English
Reid T Plumb, Biology
Elise Poehling, Theater
Emily Reinhardt, Psychologial Sciences
Courtney Ress, English
Andrew Ricketts, Biology
Andrew Rogers, Philsophy
Robert Chase Rossman, Theater
Erica Ruscio, English
Kristin Selby, English
Mathias Simmons, Psychological Sciences
Alyxis Smith, English
Adam Szetela, English
Khanha Hoa Tran Ba, Chemistry
Virginia Vincent, English
Zhe Wang, Psychological Sciences
Chuyuan Wang, Geography
Emily White, Theater
Brittany Wiles, English
Donovan Woods, Theater

Summer

Corey Reutlinger, Communication Studies
Patrick Rissler, Sociology
Fernando Roman, Mathematics
Claire Ruffing, Geography
Brandon M. Schneeberger, English
Hedieh Shadmani, Economics
Joseph Sheppard, Mathematics
Xiaofei Song, JMC
Faith Thanji, JMC
Matt Trentman, Biology
Steve VanKrevelen, Psychological Services
Bram Verheijen, Biology
Taylor Wadian, Psychological Services
Ethan Wagoner, Music, Theater and Dance
Christopher Waples, Psychological Services
Dhanushi Welideniya, Chemistry
William Weyhrauch, Psychological Services

Fall

Hui Chen, Mathematics
Jane Fenci, Biology
Sherry L. Haller, Microbiology
Katrina Hanna, Communication Studies
Alvaro Herrera, Biochemistry
Elizabeth Hoyt, English
Brian Kearns, Biology
Jesse Lobbs, English
Chen Peng, Microbiology
Daniel Phillips, Physics
Claire Ruffing, Geography
Brandon Schneeberger, English
Grant Stucky, English
Leiming Tang, Biochemistry
R. Eric Tippin, English
Emily Williams, Biology

 

 

 

Undergraduate Research Awards

Undergraduate students enrolled in any major in the College of Arts and Sciences are invited to apply for research awards to conduct projects with faculty members in the college. Projects are one summer or one semester in length.

Students selected for research awards will receive a scholarship award of $1,000. Undergraduates interested in applying for research awards can click here.

2016

Spring

Carmen Amos, Geology
Jill Applegate, Political Science
Eric Aube, Biochemistry
Lacey Beck, Chemistry
Bailey Bye, Microbiology
Logan Caywood, MTD
Marcus Dominguez, SASW
Talia Falcon, MTD
Morgan Fortunski, Chemistry
Madeline Frankel, Comm Studies
Brooke Gaeddert, Biology
Sarah Gillapsie, Biochemistry
Elias Gillespie, MTD
Shelby Goss, MTD
Jacob Granzow ,Political Science
Ben Haller, Geology
Heather Heier, Mathematics
James Houghton, Biochemistry
Joshua Hunt, Psychological Sciences
Alicia Marie Jackson, MTD
Mi Ge Kim, Biology
Matthew Kranick, Microbiology/Biology
Anna Ladd, SASW
Jamie Ladner, Biology
Jesse Calder, Laning Physics
Devon McCarthy, Physics
Karan Mehra, Physics
Erin Moberly, MTD
Sarah Pendell, Microbiology
Brooks Ryan, Geology
Brett Sitts, Comm Studies
Margaret Stanton, Comm Studies
Anastacia Veneziano, MTD
Kyler Weingartner, Biochemistry
Hannah Yeoman, Fisheries, Wildlife and Conservation

 

2015

Spring

Victoria Banks, Political Science
Cassie Binns, Biology
Christopher Bouska, Chemistry
Amanda Braun, Biology
Robert Breeden, Biology
Xavier Capalla, Biology
Livia Cirnu, Geography
Haley Claxton, English
Canaan Coker, Biology
Madeline Colter, Biology
Aaron Cunningham, Communication Studies
Dalton Dacus, Biology
Muriel Eaton, Biology
Joshua Edgar, Political Science
Susan Elder, History
Trevor Elwell-Cuddy, Chemistry
Will Harmon, English
Ian Harmon, Biology
Brendan Heffernan, Physics
Jacob Hodge, Biology
Courtney Hoover, Music, Theater, and Dance
Stephen Houston, Physics
Madelyn Muir Johnson, Modern Languages
William Jones, Biology
Ondrej Kollert, Mathematics
Andrew Konecny, Chemistry
Amanda Krieg, Music, Theater, and Dance
Ben LeValley, Physics
Jeremy Lott, Psychological Sciences
Ryan Luder, Physics
Jessica McKeown, Biology
Wren Michaels, Biology
Joshua Nelson, Physics
Noel Fernando Nieto, Biology
Levi Riley, Physics
Mitchell Rork, Biology
Robert Scharping, Geography
Edward Schenk, Physics
Cody Simmons, Biology
Lane Sorell, Physics
Brittney Talkington, Modern Languages
Leiming Tang, Biology
Bryttany Thompson, Biology
John Thompson, Physics
Michael Vega, Geology
Taylor Wisneski, Philosophy

 

Summer

Abbey Anderson, Nutrition Science, Pre-dentistry
Ciara Chambers, Political Science
Demond Handley, Mathematics
Ian Harmon, Biology
Lauren Himes, Physics
Savannah Hlavacek, Microbiology
James Houghton, Biochemistry
Jalisa Jackson, English, American Ethnic Studies
Emily Jorgensen, Biology ,Psychological Sciences
Sean Kiernan, English, Art
Megan McHaney, Geography
Seyed Erfan Mir Hejazi, Microbiology
Tyler Mitchell, Physics
Rachel Nyhart, English, Art
Kevin Robben, Chemistry
Edward Schenk, Physics
John Thompson, Physics
Gabrielle Vontz, Microbiology
Michael Higgins, JMC

 

Fall

Abbey Anderson, Biology
Jill Marie Applegate, SASW
Joel Blankenship, History
Livia Cirnu, Geography
Dalton Dacus, Biology
Demond Handley, Mathematics
Heather Heier, Mathematics
Savannah Hlavacek, Biology
Paige Kallenberger, Psychological Sciences
Patrick Kenney, Philosophy
Andrew Konecny, Chemistry
Anna Ladd, English
Noah Long, Biochemistry
Nicole McKinnon, Chemistry
Mitchell Rork, Biology
Jacob Still, History
Laura VanLerburg, Biology
Jessica Wheeler, Biochemistry 

 

2014

Spring

Ashton Allen, Biology
Jaden Anderson, Biology
Kyle Bayliff, Physics
Amanda Bradley, Biology and German
John Brant, Fisheries, Wildlife and Conservation Biology
Heidi Brown, Microbiology/Biology
Stian Clem, Biology
Sarah Coosey, Biology
German Cuevas, Biology
Brandin Davis, Physics/Math
Michael Denk, Biology
Sam Eichorst, Mathematics
Leah Fitzwater, Microbiology
Brendan Heffernan, Physics
Lauren Hernandez, Microbiology
Stephen Houston, Physics
Katherine Johnson, Biology
William R. Jones, Biology
Jongseok Kang, Biology
Joshua Klarmann, Mathematics
Kelsey Kreiser, Anthropology
Zijan Li, Mathematics
Rachel Loder, Modern Languages
Willow Malone, Fisheries, Wildlife and Conservation Biology
Haley Mansfield, Mathematics
Aaron Messerla, Mathematics
Jordan Nesley, Physics
Jordan Parker, Biology
Shelli N. Partridge, Microbiology
Brandon Pfannenstiel, Microbiology
Jeremy Pogue, Physics
James Speed Rogers, Anthropology
Fernando Roman, Mathematics
Ramin Rostampour, Biology
Jacob Schroeder, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Cody Simmons, Biology
Ryan Sutton, Mathematics
Mattihyah Tillotson, Chemistry, Physics and Secondary Education
Gabriela Hernandes Villani, Geology
Lois Wetzel, English
Konner Winkley, Microbiology

Summer

Taylor Fagan, Biochemistry
Aaron Morgan, Physics
Jacob Morris, Biology
Patrick Riggin, Political Science
Dylan Smith, Wildlife, Fisheries and Conservation Biology

Fall

Jessie Adams, Microbiology
Joshua Austin, Chemistry
Thomas Balzer, Mathematics
Maxwell Braasch, Biology
Maia Carlson, Biology
Haley Claxton, History
Rachel Cunningham, English
Kenan Dannenberg, English and History
Christa Deneault, Mathematics and Economics
Marcus Dominguez, Sociology
Brandon Dunn, Mathematics
Sam Eichorst, Mathematics
Susan Elder, History and English
Taylor Fagan, Biochemistry
Mark Gallo, Psychological Sciences
Will Harmon, English
Brodie Herrman, Political Science
Courtney Hoover, Theatre
Samantha Hustak, Biology
Katherine Johnson, Biology
Rebecca Kaye, Political Science
Blake Latchman, History
Zijian Li, Mathematics
Jeremy Lott, Biology and Psychological Sciences
Monica MacFarlane, Political Science
Kelsey McCullough, Biology
Wren Michaels, Microbiology
Michael Mohan, Biochemistry
Chelsea Rae Moore, Microbiology
Jacob Morris, Microbiology
Patricia Jeanne Pearson, Anthropology
Daniel Phillip, Physics
Brittany Roberts, English
Larry Rodriguez, Biochemistry
James Speed Rogers, Anthropology
Sofia Sabates, Biology
Adam Schieferecke, Microbiology
Brett Sitts, Political Science
Ryan Sutton, Mathematics and Computer Engineering
Leiming Tang, Biology
Bryttney Thompson, Biology
David Tierne, Chemistry
Derrick Till, Psychological Sciences
Joshua Welch, Mathematics

 

 

University Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Student in Research

The Presidential Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Student in Research was established to recognize outstanding individual contributions in research for the purpose of the discovery and creation of new knowledge at K-State. The award is for an undergraduate student who has demonstrated excellence in research in any field of study. To nominate a student, click here.

ArtSci students

2014 - Andrew Rogers, philosophy
2013 - Phuoc Bui, microbiology